Beauty Glossary
GET YOUR BEAUTY SECRETS KIT
Here are definitions of
some skin related term
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L
| M | N | OP | QR | S | T | UV | WX| YZ
A
Acetic Acid: Sometimes used as a caustic
or astringent.
Acne: An inflammatory skin disease that effects the tiny
pores thats cover the face, arms, back and chest as well as the oil glands
attached to them.
Acrylic: It has moisture barrier as well as waterproofing,
water repelling properties.
Age Spots: A darkly pigmented (colored) area on the skin
that occurs with age.
Alkaline: Any non-acid substance with a pH greater than
7.
Allergen: Allergen is a substance that causes an allergic
reaction.
Allantoin: A botanical extract said to heal and soothe.
Used in creams and topical preparations for the skin.
Almond Oil: Vegetable oil derived from almonds with softening
properties. Used in cosmetics.
Aloe Vera: An emollient resin with hydrating/softening
properties.
Alpha Hydroxy: An active substance with exfoliating and
emollient properties.
Althea: Botanical root believed to have emollient and
soothing capabilities for skin.
Astringent: Toner helpful in controlling surface oils
and in lowering the pH after cleansing.
Azulene: An anti-inflammatory and soothing agent, derived
from German chamomile.
B
Beeswax: One of the oldest ingredients
in cosmetic preparations, traditionally used as an emulsifier.
Benzoyl Peroxide: An antibacterial ingredient
commonly used in acne treatments.
Bergamot: This is an antiseptic and
bacterial growth-inhibitor known for its toning, antiseptic and deodorizing
qualities.
Beta carotene: Orange colored plant
pigments, used in the manufacture of vitamin A.
Beta hydroxy: An exfoliating agent with
a smaller molecule size than the alpha hydroxy.
Beta-glucan: A new ingredient derived
from yeast, reported to enhance the skin natural defense mechanisms.
Bioflavonoid: Plant derivative with
antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Usually derived from citrus
fruit rinds.
Biotin: Part of vitamin B complex. Involved
in the metabolism of fats, carbohydrates and proteins.
Blackheads: A term used to describe
the skin's pores clogged by natural oils and impurities.
Botanical: Refers to products derived
from plants.
Botox: Trade name for botulinum toxin.
Used in tiny amounts, it can temporarily paralyze a muscle and reduce
or eliminate wrinkles or frown lines without harm.
Bronzers: A synthetic preparation that
causes the skin to darken or appeared tanned.
Buffer: A pH balanced cleansing solution
that improves the look and feel of the skin leaving it shiny and more
supple.
Burdock: A root extract with antibacterial
properties. May also reduce inflammations such as rashes, redness, acne,
eczema.
Butcher's Broom: Botanical extract used
to improve circulation and reduce facial redness. Also believed to have
anti-cellulite effects.
C
Calendula: An emollient believed to
have healing, soothing and antiseptic properties. Used to treat dry skin.
Callus: An excessive build up of the
hard tough layers of skin. Can be removed at-home or by an esthetician.
Candela Wax: Binds oils and waxes to
give body to a formulation. Often used in lipsticks.
Capillary: The smallest type of blood
vessel in the body. Spider veins, for instance, are actually small capillaries
commonly found on the face or legs.
Cellulite: Deposits of fat and other
material trapped in pockets beneath the skin.
Ceramides: A natural substance within
the skin that reduces natural water loss of the skin by forming a protective
barrier. Can also be produced synthetically and added to skin care products
Chakras: Energy centers throughout the
body responsible for the condition of your mind, body and spirit.
Chamomile: A clinically proven plant-derived
anti-inflammatory. Offers benefits such as soothing skin. Also calms eczema
and allergic reactions.
Citric Acid: The same as vitamin C.
Used commonly in hair and skincare products. Has astringent and antioxidant
properties and also can be used as a preservative.
Citronella Oil: Antiseptic widely used
in soaps and deodorizers. Also has insect-repelling properties.
Clarifying: Usually associated with
a toner or other solution used after cleansing to maintain proper skin
pH.
Collagen: A natural substance within
body tissues. It can be injected into the skin to plump up particular
areas.
Cortex: The middle layer of the hair
shaft.
Creatine: A protein derivative in muscle
tissue. Sometimes found in body-building supplements.
Cucumber Juice: It has moisture-binding,
soothing and tightening properties.
D
Depilate: To remove hair on the skin's
surface.
Dermabrasion: A procedure in which the
skin is sanded to improve its texture. Microdermabrasion uses a type of
sand to abrade the skin, usually done by an esthetician or a cosmetic
doctor. Cosmetic physicians can perform a deeper type of dermabrasion
using small burrs or wires to remove the outer layers of the skin.
Dermal: Related to skin.
Dermatitis: Inflamation of the skin.
Dermis: The underlayers of the skin.
Dihydroxyacetone (DHA): A self-tanning
agent used in cosmetics.
Dong Quai: Traditional Chinese herb
used to treat menopausal symptoms and menstrual irregularity.
E
Eau de Parfum: The most concentrated
fragrance, usually more costly than eau de toilette because of its concentration.
Eau de Toilette: A less-concentrated
fragrance.
Echinacea: An oral homeopathic substance
thought to boost the immune system. Frequently taken for cold or flu symptoms.
Has anti-itching and soothing properties when used in skin-care products.
Eczema: A skin condition that causes
areas of the skin to become red, itchy and scaly. The cause is unknown
and it can affect any part of the body. The condition may be short-lived
(acute) or long term (chronic), and is usually treated with topical anti-inflammatory
medications available OTC or by prescription.
Elastin: A surface protective agent
used in cosmetics to alleviate the effects of dry skin.
Electrolysis: Use of electricity to
dissolve hair roots
Emollient: A substance that softens
and soothes the skin.
Emulsifier: A thickening agent added
to products to change their physical composition. For example, it can
turn a lotion into a cream.
Epidermabrasion: Skin peel in which
the outermost layers of the skin are sloughed off
Epidermis: The outer layers of the skin.
Epilate: Remove hair from below the
skin's surface
Essence: Fragrant oil extracted from
plant or herb.
Esthetician: A specialist in the area
of beauty
Eucalyptus: A mild astringent with antiseptic
properties.
Evening Primrose: Used as an astringent
and helpful for reducing skin irritation. Also beneficial for dehydrated
skin.
Exfoliate: To scale off layers of skin.
F
Follicle: Part of the skin which the
root of hair comes from
Fruit Acid: The same as glycolic acid
(reduces build up of excess dead skin cells).
G
Geranium: A mild astringent with antiseptic
properties; promotes healing.
Ginseng: Considered to be a tonic. Believed
to be nourishing due to its vitamin and hormone content. It is taken orally
and is also felt to have energy boosting capabilities.
Glycerin: Used in moisturizers due to
its water binding capabilities.
Glycolic Acid: Reduces build up of excess
dead skin cells.
Glycolic Peel: Used to help peel or
exfoliate the skin, making it appear more youthful.
Golden Seal: Herb used as a mild antiseptic
Grape Seed Oil : It has moisturizing
and nourishing properties due to its high linoleic acid content.
H
Humectant: A substance that attracts
moisture.
Hyaluronic Acid: An acid that occurs naturally in the
skin, helps retain the skin's natural moisture.
Hydrate: To add moisture to the skin
Hydroquinone: A bleaching agent used in skin preparations.
Hyperpigmentation: Darkening of the skin, commonly produced
by ultraviolet radiation, which provokes melanocytes in the skin.
Hypodermis: Below the surface of the skin.
I
Immunostimulant: An agent that stimulates either innate
or acquired immunity.
Immunosuppressant: An agent that acts to suppress the
body's natural immune response.
Instant Conditioner: A conditioner with light to intense
conditioning properties that restores a healthy look and protects against
further damage.
Irritant: A substance that consistently and predictably
produces an adverse response (such as reddening, swelling, itching, burning,
or blistering) in virtually all of the population. Irritants are not to
be confused with allergens.
J
Jasmine: Essential oil extracted from plants and used
in perfumes.
Jojoba: A tonic, emollient and moisturizer.
Treats dry skin, wrinkles and stretch marks.
Juniper: A fragrance considered a mild
skin stimulant.
K
Karite: A natural emollient, protects and nourishes skin.
Keloid: A thick scar.
Keratin: A surface protective agent
with film-forming and moisturizing action.
Kojic Acid: Skin-lightening agent.
L
Lactic Acid: A component of the skin's natural moisturizing
factor.
Lanolin: An emollient with moisturizing properties and
an emulsifier with high water absorbing capabilities.
Licorice: Treats acne, also calms allergic skin.
M
Macrobiotics: The study of prolonging life with diet
or other ingested substances.
Malic Acid: A glycolic acid derived
from apples.
Mallow: An anti-inflammatory substance
that helps prevent age lines and reduce eye swelling.
Matt: A non-shiny surface that absorbs
light.
Melanin: The black pigment found in
hair or skin.
Melanoma: A type of skin cancer characterized
by a black or dark brown pigmented tumor.
Moisturizer: An emollient cream used
to hydrate skin.
N
Naturopathy: A type of therapy that depends on natural
forces rather than surgery or medicine to treat disease.
Non-comedogenic: Also called non-occlusive.
Refers to products that do not cause skin breakouts because they do not
plug the pores of the skin.
OP
PABA: Para-aminobenzoic acid. Found in the vitamin B
complex. Used as an ingredient in some sunscreen products.
Palette: A grouping of colors by family
of tones or specific function.
Panthenol: Also known as vitamin B5,
acts as a penetrating moisturizer.
Paraffin: A beeswax substitute derived
from petroleum.
Petrolatum: Used in creams, it softens
and soothes skin. Forms a film to prevent moisture loss.
pH: Percentage of hydrogen. Used to
measure acidity in cosmetic preparations
Photoaging: Skin damage incurred through
sun exposure.
Photosensitivity: A condition in which
the application or ingestion of certain chemicals or foods can cause skin
problems, such as rash, hyperpigmentation and swelling, when the skin
is exposed to sunlight.
Phytocosmetic: Cosmetics which are made
from plants.
Pore: Small opening of the sweat glands
of the skin.
Psoriasis: A chronic disease of the
skin consisting of itchy, dry, red patches, usually affecting the scalp
or arms and legs. It may be treated with OTC or prescription medications.
QR
Resin: Substance formed from the secretions of plants.
Resorcinol: In mild solutions, used
as an antiseptic and as a soothing preparation for itchy skin.
Retin-A: Derived from vitamin A, it
is used in the treatment of acne.
Retinol: A vitamin A acid. The main
ingredient in Retin-A and Renova. These products are used to treat fine
wrinkles and acne.
Rosacea: A skin condition characterized
by inflammed, red, oily, acne-prone areas.
Rose Hips: Extract of various species
of wild roses, rich in vitamin C.
Rosemary: A general effect attributed
to this herb is the promotion of wound healing. Has stimulating, rejuvenating
and antiseptic properties.
Royal Gelly: Stimulates the renewal
of healthier skin.
S
Sage: A general effect attributed to this herb is the
promotion of wound healing. Has stimulating, rejuvenating and antiseptic
properties.
Salicylic Acid: An antiseptic that helps
dissolve the top layers of the skin.
Selenium: An oral, plant-derived preparation
used for its antifungal properties.
Shea Butter: An excellent emollient
for use in creams, lotions. Alleviates dry skin.
Shiatsu: A Japanese method of massage
that uses acupressure.
SPF: Sun Protection Factor. A higher
SPF means more protection from the sun.
Sun Screen: Any substance applied to
the skin which screens or protects it from the sun.
Sunblock: A physical sunscreen or a
barrier against the sun's ultraviolet rays. Available in creams or ointments.
Superoxide Dismutase: A naturally occurring
enzyme that can protect the skin from free radicals, which can cause skin
damage.
Surfactants: Active agent which allows
oil to mix with water
T
Tartaric Acid: A type of glycolic acid (fruit acid) derived
from apples. Use to treat the skin to improve its texture and tone.
Tea Tree Oil: A natural preservative
with antiseptic and germicidal properties used in soaps, shampoos, and
skin-care products.
Thyme: Botanical properties are antiseptic,
tonic, antibacterial and deodorizing. Often used in toothpaste, mouthwashes,
perfumes and soap.
Titanium Dioxide: A non-chemical, common
agent used in sunscreen products that works by physically blocking the
sun. It may be used alone or in combination with other agents.
Tocopherol: Vitamin E, used as an antioxidant
in cosmetics.
Toner: Product used after cleansing
to help return skin to its natural pH. Removes any remaining trace of
dirt or debris.
Tretinoin: A derivative of vitamin A.
UV
Undertone: In make-up terms, refers to cool or warm tones
of the skin.
UVA: Ultraviolet light, type A. These
are rays of light from the sun which are not visible but can cause damage
to the skin.
UVB: Ultraviolet light, type B. These
are rays of light from the sun which are not visible but can cause damage
to the skin
Varicose Veins: Swollen and dilated veins, usually visible
on the legs.
Vitamin A: A fat soluble vitamin. A
lack of vitamin A can cause skin to become dry and hardened.
Vitamin C: A water soluble vitamin.
A preservative and antioxidant used in cosmetic creams.
Vitamin D: A fat soluble vitamin. Necessary
for bone and tooth structure. Formed in the skin on exposure to sunlight.
Vitamin E: An antioxidant often used
in deodorants and hair grooming aids.
WX
Wheat Germ Oil: Promotes renewal of normal new skin cells.
Used in cosmetics because of its large vitamin E content. YZ
Zinc Oxide: Used to protect, soothe and heal the skin.
Also provides good sun protection.
|